Privacy

1. Privacy Statement

NIDA’s Privacy Policy discloses how NIDA collects, protects, uses and shares information gained about individuals.

This statement outlines how NIDA uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it. NIDA is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

2. Privacy Principles

What kind of personal information does the Institute collect and is it collected?

NIDA collects and holds personal information, which may include sensitive information, about:

  • students (accredited courses), before, during and after the duration of a student’s enrolment at NIDA
  • participants in NIDA Open
  • clients of Corporate Performance
  • job applicants, employees, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with NIDA (e.g. members of the public who purchase tickets to NIDA productions; donors and Friends of NIDA).

The type of personal information NIDA collects will depend on the individual’s interaction with NIDA. For example, if you are a student, the personal information NIDA collects about you will include your name, address, gender, date of birth, telephone number, email address, academic history together with information concerning previous schooling, background and nationality, including to enable provision of data to the Commonwealth Government and collection of health information as necessary for students enrolled at NIDA.

NIDA will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented to the collection or if NIDA is otherwise required or authorised to do so by or under law (including the Privacy Act and State and Territory health privacy legislation). “Sensitive information” includes health information and information relating to a person’s racial or ethnicorigin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preference or criminal record.

If NIDA is not able to collect your personal information, NIDA may not be able to provide its products or services to you.

Personal information you provide

NIDA will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by individuals or parents/guardians of younger participants and through face to face meetings, telephone calls, email and facsimile.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances NIDA may be provided with information about an individual from a third party, for example areport provided by a medical professional or a reference supporting a job applicant.

Closed circuit television system

NIDA operates a closed circuit television system for security and safety purposes, and individuals may be filmed while on NIDA’s premises.

NIDA supplies information technology and IT network resources to students and staff and may monitor use of such information technology in accordance with its ICT policy. Personal information may be collected in the course of that monitoring.

Exception in relation to employee records

The Privacy Act provides an exemption in relation to employee records. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to NIDA’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between NIDA and the employee.

How will the Institute use and disclose the personal information you provide?

NIDA may use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of that collection and any other purposes explained at the time of collection or outlined in this Policy. NIDA may use your personal information for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related, in the case of sensitive information) and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented (expressly or impliedly). NIDA may also use your personal information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including the Privacy Act).

NIDA may disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, for example to its contracted service providers such as information technology service providers, professional advisers, marketing and communications agencies, direct mail houses and printers. Otherwise, NIDA will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have consented to that disclosure (for example, at the time you provided us with your personal information) or the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under law (including the Privacy Act).

Under no circumstances will NIDA sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

How might NIDA contact you?

NIDA may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS, telephone call or facsimile. NIDA will not send you commercial electronic messages such as SMSs or emails unless this is permitted by the Commonwealth Spam Act 2003 (for example, if NIDA has your express or inferred consent to do so). Similarly, NIDA will not call you on a number listed on the Do Not Call Register unless this is permitted under the Commonwealth Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and related instruments (for example, if NIDA has your express or inferred consent to do so).

Higher Education Loan Program

When a student enrolled in a higher education course at NIDA applies for a FEE-HELP loan, you will be asked by NIDA to consent to personal identifying information being provided to the Australian Government (Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations and Australian Taxation Office) for the allocation of a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN) and for the management of your Commonwealth assistance. This personal information is collected under the Higher Education Support Act 2003.

Higher education providers are required to comply with Commonwealth privacy legislation when handling personal information relating to your Commonwealth assistance. There are strict penalties for officers of providers and the Australian Government who misuse this personal information.

Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Act 2000

Information provided by students to NIDA may be made available to Commonwealth and State agencies and the Tuition Protection Service pursuant to NIDA’s obligations under the ESOS Act and the National Code made pursuant thereto. NIDA is required under section 19 of the ESOS Act to tell the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations and the Department of Immigration and Citizenship and successor agencies about certain changes to a student’s enrolment and any breach by a student of a student visa condition relating to attendance or satisfactory academic performance.

For students, participants and clients

The purposes for which NIDA uses personal information of students, participants and clients include:

  • looking after students' educational needs and wellbeing
  • to keep students, participants and clients informed of developments, activities, etc at NIDA through newsletters and other publications
  • day to day administration
  • seeking donations and marketing for NIDA
  • to satisfy legal obligations and allow NIDA to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where NIDA requests personal information about a student, participant or client, if the information requested is not obtained, NIDA may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of a student.

For job applicants, employees and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, employees and contractors, NIDA’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, employee or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which NIDA uses personal information of job applicants, employees and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be
  • for insurance purposes
  • seeking funds and marketing for NIDA
  • to satisfy NIDA’s legal obligations, for example in relation to child protection legislation.
For volunteers

NIDA also obtains personal information about volunteers, such as members of the Board of Directors, Board of Studies, NIDA Foundation, Friends of NIDA and others, who assist NIDA in its functions or conduct associated activities, to enable NIDA and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising

NIDA treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of NIDA as an important part of ensuring that NIDA continues to meet its objectives and to grow and develop.

Personal information held by NIDA may be disclosed to the Board of Directors or NIDA Foundation Trust to assist in their fundraising activities.

Students, employees, contractors and other members of the community may from time to time receive fundraising information. NIDA publications, such as promotional booklets, newsletters and fliers, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Sending information overseas

NIDA will not send information about an individual outside Australia without obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied) or otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles.

Data security and quality of information
Management and security of personal information

Employees and contractors are required to respect the confidentiality of students', participants' and clients' personal information and the privacy of individuals.

NIDA has in place reasonable steps to protect the personal information NIDA holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information

NIDA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by NIDA by contacting the Privacy Officer at any time.

The National Privacy Principles require that personal information not be stored longer than necessary and NIDA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Under the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which NIDA holds about them and to advise NIDA of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

Students will generally have access to their personal information.

To request access to any information NIDA holds about you please contact the Privacy Officer in writing. You may be required to verify your identity and specify what information you require. NIDA may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, NIDA will advise the cost in advance.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

NIDA respects every student’s right to make decisions concerning their education at NIDA.

Students may seek access to personal information held by NIDA about them by contacting the Director, Student and Staff Services. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of NIDA’s duty of care to the student.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, students, participants and clients may undertake business with NIDA without providing personal information. For example, tickets to NIDA productions may be purchased in cash at the box office.

3. Further information

For further information about your personal information, privacy issues and the protection of privacy please contact:

NIDA Privacy Officer: Julia Selby
Telephone: 02 9697 7600
Facsimile: 02 9662 7415
Email: julia.selby@nida.edu.au
Address: 215 Anzac Parade, Kensington NSW 2033

Privacy Commissioner Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Facsimile: 02 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Website: www.privacy.gov.au

Connect with us

Subscribe to NIDA